The following sets out our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. Visitor Information
  • 3. What is a cookie?
  • 4. Submitting personal information
  • 5. Access to your personal information
  • 6. Users 16 and under

1. Introduction

This policy covers the use of personal information Quality Irish Stoves Ltd collects when you use www.mulberrystoves.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; about Quality Irish Stoves Ltd itself and third parties’ use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg your name and email address) in order to receive information from us or use the full range of services on this site. Such services might include newsletters, competitions and registration.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Quality Irish Stoves Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Quality Irish Stoves Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to this site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us provide you with a better online user experience and to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the site’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to this site (eg for competitions or Enquiry form submission) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within Quality Irish Stoves Ltd and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to this site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we can use whatever information available to us about you to stop such behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of registration with Quality Irish Stoves Ltd. you no longer wish to continue your registration. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (eg competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on an web site that your information may be used to allow Quality Irish Stoves Ltd to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that Quality Irish Stoves Ltd may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes; such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Quality Irish Stoves Ltd hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to

Quality Irish Stoves,
Arrigle Business Park,
BallyHale,
Co Kilkenny,
Ireland.

6. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.